Mission Church

FAQ'S

Mission Church
FAQ'S

Are donations to Mission deductible for tax purposes?

Yes. Mission Church of Roselle is classified as a public charity by the Internal Revenue Service and is exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Contributions to Mission are therefore deductible under section 170 of the Code.


What happens to the money we give?

God provides for the ministry of Mission Church through your tithes and offerings. We honor your gifts with stewardship, ethical business practices, and full accountability so that the financial integrity of Mission Church remains above reproach.


Can I give to a specific ministry?

Every amount given to Mission Church is used to support the overall calling of Mission Church; therefore, gifts cannot be restricted for use by a specific ministry.


Can I give stocks?

Yes. We are fully prepared to accept stock donations and have all of the information you and your broker will need right here >


What is the deadline for annual contributions? 

Cash contributions must be received or postmarked by December 31 to be included on your giving statement for that year. Online transactions must be initiated by December 31.


Can I donate securities through a brokerage account?

Yes. Please email giving@wearemission.com for delivery instructions.


How do I manage my giving if I'm still using FellowshipOne?

FellowshipOne (our previous giving platform) is still functioning as normal, however it is important to transition any recurring donations to our new platform Planning Center Giving > as soon as possible. Please contact us at giving@wearemission.com and we can help you get switched over in no time!


Who do I contact if I have additional questions about giving?

We desire to answer any other questions you may have. Feel free contact us at giving@wearemission.com.